Elucidation of mechanism and disease-specific biomarkers of atherosclerosis in rheumatoid arthritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08949
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Tohru  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10330078)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小谷 卓矢  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80411362)
吉田 周造  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40530697)
永井 孝治  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30572458)
Research Collaborator ISHIDA takaaki
SUZUKA takayasu
ODA katsuhiro
KONMA junichi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords関節リウマチ / 動脈硬化 / 心血管病変 / モデルマウス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Rheumatoid arthritis (RA) and its related diseases such as cardiovascular disease (CVD) reduce life span on average from 5 to 10 years. Atherosclerosis is the major cause of CVD and an inflammatory condition in the vascular wall resembles with that in the synovium of RA. However, the relationship of these diseases remains unclear.
This study is to elucidate the relationship between RA and atherosclerosis. First, we established a model mouse developing chronic arthritis and atherosclerosis. This mouse is prepared by backcrossing a SKG mouse with an APO-E deficient mouse. Second, this mouse is immunized with laminarin, resulting in developing arthritis. Atherosclerosis in arthritis-induced mice progresses as compared with mice which did not induce arthritis. Third, some drugs reduce arthritis-induced atherosclerosis and inflammation in this model mouse. These data show that chronic arthritis directly progresses atherosclerosis and inflammation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
RAは健常者に比べてCVDの合併が多く予後を規定する因子の一つであることが疫学的な研究で分かっているが、その関連性について基礎的な検討はほとんどない。今回の研究で慢性関節炎が直接的に動脈硬化を進行させることが明らかになり、RAの活動性を制御することが動脈硬化の進展をも抑制する可能性が示唆された。また、今回樹立した慢性関節炎と動脈硬化を起こすモデルマウスを用いた研究を行うことでRAおよび動脈硬化の病態解明と新たな治療戦略の糸口に繋がると考えられる。