Highly sensitive fecal DNA testing in combination with fecal immunochemical test for hemoglobin is a promising marker for detection of colorectal neoplasia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08969
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
SUEHIRO Yutaka  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (40290978)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山崎 隆弘  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (00304478)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords便DNA検査 / 大腸がん / メチル化 / 大腸癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main approach to colorectal cancer screening worldwide is the fecal immunochemical test for hemoglobin (FIT). Although the sensitivity of the FIT for the diagnosis of colorectal neoplasia is about 90% for colorectal cancer, it falls to about 30% for the detection of advanced adenoma. To avoid this disadvantage, more sensitive methods are required. Therefore, we developed a new fecal DNA test. Sensitivity of the FIT alone was 38% for advanced adenoma, whereas sensitivity of the fecal DNA test and fecal DNA test combined was 66% for advanced adenoma, and specificity was 80%. Combination of the fecal DNA test with FIT may provide an alternative screening strategy for colorectal neoplasia, especially for potentially precancerous lesions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の便潜血検査よりも、大腸前がん病変や早期がんに対する検出精度が高い検査法を開発した。大腸がんは腺腫段階(ステージ0大腸がんも含む)までの切除により、将来の大腸がん発生が最大90%抑制され、また大腸がん死亡率も50%低減することが報告されていることから、便潜血検査と便DNA検査の組み合わせにより大腸がんの早期発見・早期治療が実現でき、その結果として、大腸がん死亡率減少の実現が大いに期待出来る。