Impact of epigenetic changes on complication of chronic kidney disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08975
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Honda Hirokazu  昭和大学, 医学部, 教授 (70297000)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 靖奈  新潟薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (20276611)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsエピジェネティクス / 慢性腎臓病 / 心血管病 / 栄養障害 / 後成的遺伝子変性 / 抗加齢因子 / 透析 / 後天的DNA変性 / 血液透析 / 腎機能 / klotho遺伝子 / DNAメチル化 / 後天的遺伝子変性 / 長寿遺伝子 / 慢性炎症 / 栄養
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to assess impact of epigenetic changes on complication, cardiovascular disease (CVD) and malnutrition, of chronic kidney disease. Prevalence of epigenetic changes of klotho and sirtuin 1 promoter gene methylation were increased in both CKD stage 4-5 and hemodialysis patients and tended to be increased in non-CKD patients with CVD. In dialysis patients, klotho promoter gene methylation was associated with high prevalence of CVD history and low score of geriatric nutritional risk index.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
慢性腎臓病(CKD)は慢性炎症・酸化ストレスを呈することが多く、心血管病や栄養障害の合併頻度が高い。本研究では慢性炎症・酸化ストレス環境での抗加齢因子の後成的遺伝子変化に焦点を当て、心血管病や栄養障害との関係を探索することである。本研究成果からCKD患者では抗加齢因子の後成的変化が心血管病や栄養障害の発症と関係する可能性が考えら、それらの合併症に対するDNAメチル化診断が可能となる。また、DNAの後成的変化は可逆的である為、新規治療戦略へ展開が可能となる。その結果、予防医療や在宅医療の推進などの医療費の削減につながる研究成果と考える。