Cross talk of nerve, endocrine and immunity in itching of atopic dermatitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08986
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pain science
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University (2017-2018)
Gunma University (2016)
Principal Investigator
AMANO HIROO  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70302487)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsアトピー性皮膚炎 / かゆみ / 神経 / 内分泌 / 免疫 / 痒み / NK細胞 / オピオイド / ストレス / ノルエピネフリン / アレルギー・ぜんそく
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was confirmed that WAS in NC/Nga mice reduced the number of NK cells in peripheral blood and affected the expression of opioid receptors in the brain: expression of opioid mu receptors was promoted and that of opioid kappa receptors was reduced. Thus, it appeared that CRF regulated these changes in receptor expression. After WAS, the number of NK cells in the blood decreased, and this was correlated with the appearance of eczematous lesions. These results suggest that CRF may have future therapeutic application for targeting NK cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ストレスは経皮感作で生じる免疫反応に影響を及ぼす。急性ストレスでは、放出されたカテコールアミンがT細胞をTh1からTh2へシフトさせることが知られている。慢性ストレスは皮膚オピオイド受容体に影響を及ぼすこと、さらに交感神経や視床下部-下垂体-副腎皮質系に作用しカテコールアミン受容体の発現量を変化させることも報告されている。一方、自然免疫、獲得免疫で重要な役割を担うNK細胞は直接的にADの湿疹病変を改善することも報告されている。本研究では、CRF、ノルエピネフリン、NK細胞がADの痒みに対する作用を検討し、ADをはじめとするそう痒性皮膚疾患の治療に繋がることを研究の目的とする。