Functional association with GPR83 and other itch receptors in the spinal cord
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08992
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pain science
Research InstitutionTohoku Medical and Pharmaceutical University (2017-2019)
University of Miyazaki (2016)
Principal Investigator
Nakayama Rumi  東北医科薬科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00609034)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords痒み / 受容体 / 神経ペプチド / 脊髄 / 神経伝達物質 / Gタンパク共役型受容体 / 痛み
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Itch is unpleasant sensation similar to pain, and it’s possible to recognize the difference between these sensation by distinguish itch and pain in the brain. In the previous studies, we focused on the molecules that contribute to the transmission of pain and itch, and clarified the differences in these transmission pathways. Specifically, among the molecule expressed in the spinal cord, we focused the receptor, and using knockdown animals of the receptor in the spinal cord were estimated. These results indicated that that of animals were reduced itch behavior compare with non-treated animals. On the other hand, pain-related behavior of knock down animals was hardly changed compere with non-treated animals. These results indicated that the receptor may contribute to itch processing in the spinal cord.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、新たな痒みの伝達経路の解明を目指すことを目的として進めてきた。これまでの研究により、脊髄における痒みの伝達機構の解明が期待できる結果を得てきている。この研究により、新たな痒み治療薬の開発へと進むことができることで、難治で慢性の痒みの患者に対して有益な薬の提供が可能となることが期待できる。