A 3-week exercise-based interventional trial for fibromyalgia inpatients: using brain network change as an indicator of the effects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pain science
Research InstitutionNaragakuen University (2019)
Osaka Yukioka College of Health Science (2016-2018)
Principal Investigator
Fujita Nobuko  奈良学園大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (20709810)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 仙波 恵美子  大阪行岡医療大学, 医療学部, 教授 (00135691)
行岡 正雄  大阪行岡医療大学, 医療学部, 教授 (20513021)
寒 重之  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任助教(常勤) (20531867)
柴田 政彦  奈良学園大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (50216016)
高井 範子  大阪行岡医療大学, 医療学部, 教授 (60388668)
堀 竜次  森ノ宮医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (70643592)
池田 耕二  大阪行岡医療大学, 医療学部, 准教授 (70709873)
高橋 紀代  大阪大学, その他部局等, 研究員 (80296714)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords線維筋痛症 / 脳内ネットワーク / 疼痛 / うつ / 身体機能 / 包括的QOL / 運動プログラム / MRI / NIRS / 痛みに関連する質問票 / うつ・睡眠 / 運動機能 / 運動療法 / 生活活動量 / 歩行 / 脳機能変化 / 日常生活活動量 / 心理面評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the effects of a 3-week exercise-based intervention program for fibromyalgia inpatients on pain, physical and attention abilities, quality of living (QOL), resting-state functional connectivity by MRI and cerebral blood flow by fNIRS. We found that most patients showed improvements in fibromyalgia symptoms and anxiety/depression scores, but variable effects in pain intensity and cognitive aspects. Furthermore, changes of the functional connectivity between specific brain areas were observed after exercise intervention, and these changes of functional connectivity were correlated with improvements of fibromyalgia symptoms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
線維筋痛症(FM)の運動療法は従来の薬物療法に比べ、治療効果が高く、安全で経費が少ないことが知られており、運動の治療効果を科学的に立証し、運動療法を普及していくことで、長年FM症状に苦しむ患者や潜在的に存在するFM患者の重症化に歯止めをかけることができると考える。