Establishment of non-invasive evaluation method of multistage liver carcinogenesis model using bioimaging technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical Physics and Radiological Technology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Saito Shigeyoshi  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (40583068)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords生体イメージング / 多段階発がんモデル / MRI / マイクロCT / 肝多段階発がんモデル / 肝疾患モデル / 慢性肝障害モデル / 肝硬変モデル / 磁気共鳴医学 / 肝がん / Micro-CT
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was noninvasively and longtudinally to evaluate the liver carcinogenesis model by in vivo imaging technology. We used two MRI equipments: 11.7 T-MRI and 1.5 T-MRI for small animals, to detect and evaluate the longtudinal change in disease state until canceration. In addition, factors related to carcinogenesis and cancer growth were simultaneously evaluated from the aspects of immunohistological staining and blood test. We evaluated and performed using biological imaging technology of a liver multistage carcinogenesis model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では生体イメージング技術により肝多段階発がんモデルを経時的かつ非侵襲的に評価した。先行研究では急性や慢性肝炎、肝線維化など肝がんへ移行する前段階での評価や、薬物誘発や腫瘍移植による進行がんモデルや担癌モデルなどの研究はあるが、肝炎発症から慢性肝炎を経てがん化するまでの長期観察が必要な多段階発がんモデルを生体イメージング技術により評価した研究はなく、本試みは学術的な意義が大きい。本研究は、先行研究の知見を補完し、さらに多段階発がんの過程を可視化することにより発がん過程の連続的評価を可能とする新しい試みである。