Development of an innovative SPECT system without the rotational data acquisition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical Physics and Radiological Technology
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Koichi  法政大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00158817)
Research Collaborator MOTOMURA nobutoku
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsSPECT / 核医学 / ガンマカメラ / ピンホールコリメータ / データ収集 / モンテカルロ法 / 画像処理 / 画像再構成 / 時間放射能曲線 / リストモードデータ収集 / 放射性医薬品 / 静止型データ収集 / 動態イメージング / コリメータ / ピンホール
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A new single photons emission computed tomography(SPECT) apparatus was proposed in this study. This apparatus acquires gamma-ray data with three multi-pinhole collimators attached to a triple head gamma camera system without any rotational movement of gamma cameras around a patient. In this study, the performance of the proposed system was evaluated with simulations and experiments, and the relationship between the quality of reconstructed images and the parameters in the multi-pinhole collimator including the number of holes and the diameter of holes were clarified. In addition, brain and myocardial images reconstructed with this system were evaluated with numerical phantoms and experimental phantoms. And the availability of kinetic function analysis of an organ was also evaluated in this study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で提案するSPECT装置は3台のガンマ線検出器を患者の周囲に3角形状に配して全方向からのデータをマルチピンホールコリメータで収集する点に特徴があるが、これにより一度に患者の周りの全方向からのデータ収集が可能となる。これはSPECTでは不可能であった、放射性医薬品の動態情報を3次元画像として映像化することができることを意味し、従来、ポジトロンCT(PET)でしかできなかった動態解析がSPECTでもできるようになれば、検査のコストを下げ、SPECT検査の臨床適用が拡大すると考えられる。同時に患者の被ばく低減など核医学診断の質と有用性を大きく革新する可能性があるといえ、本研究の成果は大きい。