New project of constructing the diagnostic reference level by the collaboration of JSNET/JSRT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical Physics and Radiological Technology
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
Matsubara Shunji  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60294675)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 盛武 敬  産業医科大学, 産業生態科学研究所, 准教授 (50450432)
杉生 憲志  岡山大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (40325105)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsdiagnostic / reference level / air kerma / air kerma-area product / interventional radiology / RADIREC / 被ばく線量測定 / 診断参考レベル / 放射線被曝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Diagnositc reference level (DRL) for IVR has been announced as 20mGy/min at IVR reference point although clinical factor was not considered. Radiation protection committee in JSNET society with the collaboration of JSRT has been established. This working group and we collected air kerma area product and cumulative dose by imaging purpose/disease subgroup to analyze them. RADIREC new system can change dose file to 2D-mapping and DICOM without difficulties. We utilized this RADIREC system to collect and analyze the data from multicenter in Japan, resulting in propose new significant DRL.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、脳血管撮影検査や血管内手術で患者さんが受ける頭部への被ばく防護の最適化と低減を目的としたものである。日本脳神経血管内治療学会(JSNET)に放射線防護の委員会を立ち上げ、日本放射線技術学会(JSRT)との協働作業により、手技別線量情報の収集と診断参考レベルの作成を行い、現在も継続中である。これらの情報発信することで、今後もますます盛んになるIVR手術中の医療被ばくの低減を促進させる意義があると考えられる。