Identification biomarker of small RNA and its physiological and pathological role in immune response to Tuberculosis and latent TB infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Zhao Hong  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 特任講師 (10596183)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中嶋 弘一  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (00227787)
村上 善基  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (00397556)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords結核感染症 / miRNA / 潜在性結核感染症 / エクソソーム / バイオマーカー / 臨床疫学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
LTBI is defined as a state of persistent immune response to stimulation by Mycobacterium tuberculosis antigens without evidence of clinically manifested active TB. Around 10-20% LTBI progress to active TB. So it is very important to find out specific bio marker for LTB, which will provide improved therapeutic strategies for the treatment of TB. In our study, we analyzed miRNA proles of serum exosomes derived from LTBI and TB patients. Preliminary data showed that differential miRNA expression profiles among the serum exosomes from LTBI, and TB groups. To correct bias in age distribution, samples were newly collected and added to LTB and TB each group. It is expected that through second next-generation sequencing analysis and in vitro assay, we could confirm and identify specific miRNA as a biomarker that expressed in LTB or in TB, which will contribute to potential molecular targets for detection/diagnosis of latent and active tuberculosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
miRNA の簡易なより検出法が整うことで、潜在性結核感 染症、活動性、治療の必要性の判定、治療効果の判定への応用を期待している。結核発病患者を 効果的に減少させる方策の一部になりうることから、公衆衛生的にも貢献しうるものである