Research study of dysgeusia during cancer chemotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionTeikyo Heisei University
Principal Investigator
MUTA Mariko  帝京平成大学, 健康メディカル学部, 准教授 (40445193)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 有賀 智之  東京都立駒込病院(臨床研究室), 乳腺外科, 医長 (60645282)
黒井 克昌  東京都立駒込病院(臨床研究室), 乳腺外科, 副院長 (30231301)
本田 弥生  東京都立駒込病院(臨床研究室), 乳腺外科, 医長 (10766497)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords味覚障害 / 化学療法 / 乳癌 / がん / 癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study converted taste changes during cancer chemotherapy into a score. Using the pre-chemotherapy score as the reference, the increase or decrease in score was compared. In the most common therapy, docetaxel plus cyclophosphamide, sourness was dulled in the group that became sensitive to sweetness, and the group that experienced dulled saltiness became sensitive to sweetness and bitterness. When the patients were studied after separating them into three groups,i) sensitive to sweetness, ii) sensitive to bitterness, and iii) dulled sourness, a trend in taste changes was observed for each group. Those who experienced a substantial change in taste during the therapy tended to continue experiencing the same change after the therapy. While the intake of energy, proteins, and fats, along with serum albumin levels, decreased during the therapy, the patients tended to recover after the therapy. Trends in taste changes and nutritional intake during chemotherapy were shown.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がん化学療法時に発生する味覚障害はエネルギー・栄養素の経口摂取低下に関係し、低栄養の重要なファクターとなっている。しかし、味覚障害については詳細不明な点も多く、他の副作用と比較すると十分な対処法が行われていない。本研究は化学療法時の味覚変化を点数化して客観的に判定したことと、5味のうち大きく変化した味に注目して群分けして分析した結果、味覚変化の傾向が明らかになったことに大きな意義があると考えている。味覚変化の傾向と栄養状態や栄養摂取状況を明らかにすることで、化学療法中の味覚障害の詳細が明らかになり、患者への食生活の提案や医療関係者の対応の改善等、がん化学療法時の患者のQOL改善が見込まれる。