Project/Area Number |
16K09040
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research Institution | Juntendo University |
Principal Investigator |
Itoh Hiroaki 順天堂大学, 医学部, 助教 (30502257)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
岩崎 基 国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 社会と健康研究センター, 部長 (60392338)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | フッ素化アルキル化合物 / PFOS / PFOA / 異性体 / DNAメチル化 / エピゲノム / 環境疫学 / 残留性有機汚染物質 / フッ素系界面活性剤 / 健康リスク / 生物学的モニタリング / 曝露 / 衛生 / 環境 / 疫学 / がん |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Serum concentrations of perfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs) in 401 breast cancer cases and 401 matched controls were measured and then categorized into quartiles or tertiles to calculate multivariable-adjusted odds ratios and 95% confidence intervals of breast cancer according to serum levels of PFASs. We found significant inverse associations between the serum levels of 19 PFASs and the risk of breast cancer. Among postmenopausal women, whereas serum level of the linear isomer of perfluorotridecanoic acid (PFTrDA) was inversely associated with breast cancer risk, a medium degree of exposure to the branched isomer of PFTrDA was associated with increased risk of breast cancer. In a cross-sectional study using the control group, multivariable linear regression analyses showed significant positive associations between the serum levels of 18 PFASs and genome-wide methylation levels of peripheral blood leukocyte DNA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、欧米とは乳がん罹患率や体内ホルモン環境、生活習慣の異なる日本人女性における疫学研究であり、またPFASsの影響を異性体別に評価している点で特色がある。既存の研究が評価していない新しい物質を含む多数のPFASsと乳がんリスクの関連を日本人において明らかにした他、PFASsと白血球DNAメチル化レベルとの関連を解析している点にも特色がある。本研究はPFASsの発がん性および対策の要否を検討する上で参照可能な科学的知見を社会に提供した。ヒトにおけるエビデンスのため種差による不確実性がなく、有用性・貢献度が高い。