Project/Area Number |
16K09050
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
Suzuki Miyako 千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 特任助教 (70734242)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大鳥 精司 千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (40361430)
森 千里 千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (90174375)
Research Collaborator |
Stone Laura S.
Project Period (FY) |
2016-10-21 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 骨粗鬆症由来疼痛 / サルコペニア / 卵巣摘出骨粗鬆症マウス / 運動療法 / 抗NGF療法 / 予防医学 / 整形外科学 / 骨粗鬆症 / 慢性疼痛 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
1. Significant pain behavior and peripheral nerve sensitization were improved by administering anti-NGF antibody to the pain hypersensitivity possessed by the ovariectomy-induced osteoporosis mouse. It suggests that NGF could cause chronic osteoporosis-related pain, and also suggests that anti-NGF treatment is a useful treatment for pain possessed by osteoporosis patients. 2. It was confirmed that exercise therapy for osteoporosis state has significantly improved bone density, but we confirmed that it does not lead to improvement of pain sensitivity in osteoporosis mice. In the future, it may be necessary to consider, for example, concomitant use with pharmacological treatment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
骨粗鬆症状態となると骨折の前段階で疼痛を自覚することがあり、これを骨粗鬆症由来疼痛と定義し、疼痛伝達機序や治療及び予防について動物モデルを用い研究を行なった。骨粗鬆症はサルコペニア(筋減少症)関連があること、疼痛過敏性があること、そして時にその痛みは慢性化することを学会、論文により広く発信することができた。骨粗鬆症由来疼痛の機序、適正な治療、予防法を確立することは、骨粗鬆症患者の健康寿命の改善やQOLを向上させるだけではなく、本邦の医療費削減に繋がる。