Dietary Nutrient Cost Assessment and Positive Deviance Approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Mieko  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30236012)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長幡 友実  東海学園大学, 健康栄養学部, 准教授 (40512512)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords社会経済的要因 / エネルギーコスト / ポジティブ・デビアント / フード・インセキュリティ / 健康格差 / 食品選択 / K6 / 自閉症形質 / 食事 / 栄養素コスト / ポジティブデビアント / フードインセキュリティ / メンタルヘルス / 社会医学 / 栄養学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To evaluate the economic aspects of diet, we developed a system to assess energy and nutrint cost by extending the existing food frequency questionnaire. A significant positive association was observed between energy cost and many nutrient intakes by using analysis of covariance. When we examined positive deviant by focusing on the four nutrients of protein, calcium, iron, and vitamin C, we found that intakes of grains, beans, eggs, and milk contributed low-cost and nutrient-dense diet in the Japanese population. Preparing diet with these foods could result in preventing food insecurity by economic reason, and reducing health disparity by economic inequality.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
社会経済的要因(Socio-economic status: SES)により健康格差が生じることについて国内外の知見が集積している。そのメカニズムのひとつとして、食事を通した経路が推定される。海外ではSESと食事との関連について、健康的な食事は高コストであること、貧困層に食物を補助する政策は本質的な解決にならないこと等が報告されている。本研究は、日本人の食事の経済的側面を評価し、ポジティブ・デビアント(低コストで豊富に栄養素を摂取している者)の食品選択特性を明らかにすることで、食事を通した健康格差縮小の方策に資することを目指している。