Relationship among subclinical atherosclerosis, frailty, intramuscular fat, and cross-sectional muscle area assessed by thigh CT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
KADOWAKI SAYAKA  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 客員助教 (60510344)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤吉 朗  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 客員教授 (10567077)
三浦 克之  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90257452)
Research Collaborator AZUMA KOICHIRO
UESHIMA HIROTSUGU
HISAMATSU TAKASHI
TORII SAYUKI
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords潜在性動脈硬化 / 異所性脂肪 / 大腿筋肉面積 / フレイル / 疫学調査 / 大腿の筋肉内脂肪・筋肉間脂肪面積 / 大腿の筋肉面積
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This is an interim report of the first-term result of a study originally planned as a two-term project. The present study is an ancillary study of a large-scale epidemiological study on subclinical atherosclerosis that aims to elucidate the relationship among subclinical atherosclerosis, inter-muscular ectopic fat, and frailty defined as a clinically recognizable state of increased vulnerability resulting from an aging-associated decline in reserve and function across multiple physiologic systems.
In the interim preliminary analyses, the intermuscular fat accounted for 15% of the thigh muscle tissue, and the frailty and pre-frailty prevalence were 4.0% and 55.5%, respectively, in 276 women (75 ± 6 years old). Thorough analyses and final report will be made at the end of the second-term.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
動脈硬化性疾患(脳卒中・心筋梗塞等)は、喫煙、高血圧、糖尿病等が確立した古典的危険因子で、これらの管理が重要とされる。高齢化が急速に進展する中、既知の危険因子に加え予防可能な新たな危険因子の探索が必要である。そこで、本研究では異所性脂肪とフレイルに注目した。異所性脂肪やフレイルと潜在性動脈硬化の関連を明らかにし、動脈硬化やフレイルの予防の可能性を探索することが本研究の目的である。
2019年度から当初の予定通りに第2期調査が始まっている。調査が完了した段階で、これらの危険因子と潜在性動脈硬化との関連を検討し、具体的に予防可能な危険因子を明らかにすることを目指す。