Project/Area Number |
16K09060
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research Institution | University of the Ryukyus |
Principal Investigator |
IOKA Akiko 琉球大学, 医学部, 委託非常勤講師 (10504871)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
青木 一雄 琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60201282)
増田 昌人 琉球大学, 医学部附属病院, 特命准教授 (30295323)
片山 博昭 公益財団法人放射線影響研究所, 情報技術部, 顧問 (20360852)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | レコード・リンケージ / 保健医療情報 / 個人同定 / 要確認率 / 偽陰性率 / 保健医療関連情報 / 社会医学 / 医療・福祉 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We developed a Japanese version of the CHeReL (Center for Health Record Linkage) system based on the entropy theory, with the reference of the CHeReL system in Australia. Using this system, we can work more securely with higher linkage quality which handle Japanese Kanji, Katakana, and Hiragana characters including pseudo kanji characters. The system identified the same person using the name, date of birth and gender. Address and telephone number were used as a reference index in the identification. These indexes were assigned ‘linkage weight’ which could be changed. A quality assurance exercise of the system was carried out that aimed to detect and correct incorrect links and missed links. Both clerical review rate and false negative rate were less than 5.0%.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
医療施策のアウトカム(成果)を評価するために、我々はオーストラリアのCHeReLを参考に、様々な機関で保有されているデータ間の連結(=レコード・リンケージ)を、個人情報の取り扱いを最小限に、かつ高精度の個人同定を行う日本版CHeReL(プロトタイプ)を開発した。都道府県で日本版CHeReLの仕組みが導入され、さらに住基ネットへのアクセスも可能になれば、生死情報を含むデータの利活用が進み、「他の地域と比べて、どのくらい生存率が低いのか。その原因は何か」「どの治療方法によりどのくらいの死亡リスクが減少するか」などが明らかになり、その結果、当該地域及びわが国の医療の向上への貢献が大きく期待される。