Clinical significance of a new marker of oxidized HDL relating to HDL size
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kotani Kazuhiko  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60335510)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsHDL / LDL / 高コレステロール血症 / 脂質異常 / 生活習慣 / 慢性腎臓病 / 心筋梗塞 / 地域疫学 / 喫煙 / 禁煙 / 酸化指標 / HDL機能 / 引き抜き能 / コレステロール / リポ蛋白の質 / HDLコレステロール / LDLコレステロール / リポ蛋白サイズ / 脂質異常症 / 地域医療 / 脂質代謝 / 心臓病 / 酸化ストレス / 酸化HDL / 酸化 / 動脈硬化 / 予防医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Blood high-density lipoprotein (HDL)cholesterol (HDL-C) is generally an anti-atherosclerotic marker, while we know that the general theory of HDL is not always acceptable. Research on complex aspects of HDL is necessary for resolving the discrepancy. Considering the heterogeneity of HDL, human studies were conducted using the measurement of oxidatively small HDL (Ox-sHDL), a new qualitative marker that we made. There was a higher level of Ox-sHDL in patients with atherosclerotic pathologies than in controls, suggesting Ox-sHDL to reflect the relationship among HDL size, oxidative stress and atherosclerosis. Relative to people with non-smoking habits, people with smoking habits showed a positive correlation between Ox-sHDL and cholesterol efflux levels, which could offer an insight to understand the smoking and atherosclerotic process. Further studies are required to clarify the relevance or regulation of that biomarker.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一般に、HDL(コレステロール)は動脈硬化に対して善玉として、また酸化(ストレス)は動脈硬化に対して回避すべき状相として有名である。しかし、最近、HDLは善玉でない場合のあることが認知され、HDLに関する更なる研究が求められている。この度、喫煙習慣や動脈硬化の保有に対して、HDLの有する不均一さの要因であるサイズに着目し、更にその酸化変性の程度の測定によって、その関係の理解を深められることが示唆された。この測定値はHDLコレステロールとは必ずしも同様の挙動をしないことに留意したい。このような研究成果は、予防医学や臨床医学におけるHDLコレステロールに対する取扱を将来的には刷新する可能性を持つ。