The mechanism of sex differences in the association between psychosocial factors and atherosclerosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Noda (Ikeda) Ai  順天堂大学, 医学部, 特任准教授 (10616121)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山岸 良匡  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (20375504)
本庄 かおり  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60448032)
斉藤 功  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (90253781)
Research Collaborator TANIGAWA Takeshi
ISO Hiroyasu
MARUYAMA Koutatsu
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsαアミラーゼ / 動脈硬化 / 横断研究 / 社会心理要因 / コホート研究 / 糖尿病 / 社会的要因 / 心理的ストレス / 社会心理的要因 / 性差
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although this study was the cross-sectional design, which limited our ability to draw causal inferences, we found the associations between α-amylase and social factors such as socioeconomic and marital conditions (low educational background, irregular employment, unmarried). We also found that α-amylase was associated with the prevalence of atherosclerosis. Furthermore, in women, α-amylase was related to decreased in parasympathetic nervous activity, and increased the levels of blood pressure, fasting plasma glucose, and insulin resistance and sensitivity, which has been identified as important risk factors of atherosclerosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大規模研究の多くは、個人の精神的ストレスを自記式質問紙調査で把握しているのが現状であるが、本研究のように、ストレス関連マーカーである唾液中のαアミラーゼを測定し、社会的要因がストレス反応を介して動脈硬化に及ぼす影響について、精度の高い詳細な検査情報を有するコホートを用いて、生物学的な側面から検討した研究は国内外いずれにも見られない。