Association between serum trans-fatty acid levels and food allergy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Urashima Mitsuyoshi  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80203602)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords食物アレルギー / 予防 / 発症予防 / ランダム化臨床試験 / ミルク / トランス脂肪酸 / 多価不飽和脂肪酸 / アレルギー・ぜんそく
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Question At birth, are the risks of sensitization to cow’s milk formula and food allergy decreased by avoiding or by supplementing with cow’s milk formula?
Findings In this randomized clinical trial involving 312 newborns, risks of sensitization to cow’s milk and immediate-type food allergy, including cow’s milk allergy and anaphylaxis, were decreased by avoiding supplementation with cow’s milk formula for at least the first 3 days of life.
Meaning Results suggest that sensitization to cow’s milk and clinical food allergies may be preventable by avoiding cow’s milk formula supplementation at birth, which is easily and immediately applicable to clinical practice worldwide without the cost and time of therapy. We are summarizing results of Association between serum trans-fatty acid levels and food allergy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2歳時点で、人工ミルクを避けた群では牛乳蛋白に対する感作が16.8%であったが、生後1日目より少量ミルクを加えていた群のそれは32.2%であった:リスク比, 0.52; 95%信頼区間;0.34-0.81。2歳時点での即時型、アナフィラキシー型の食物アレルギーのリスクも少量ミルクを加えていた群に比べ人工ミルクを避けた群では明らかに抑制されていた。即時型:リスク比, 0.20; 95%信頼区間;0.07-0.57。アナフィラキシー型:リスク比, 0.08; 95%信頼区間;0.01-0.58。これは費用も時間もかからない、そして世界中で直ちに実施可能な予防法である。