Project/Area Number |
16K09079
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research Institution | Kanazawa Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
ITO yuri
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | がん / 社会経済的地位 / がん登録 / 診断時病期 / 生存率 / 地理的剥奪指標 / 検診 / 癌 / 社会医学 / 疫学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated impact of socioeconomic status evaluated on the basis of the areal deprivation index (ADI) on early detection and survival of cancer patients using population-based cancer registry data of Miyagi Prefecture, Japan. The proportion of advanced-stage cancer (all sites, stomach, colorectum, lung, female breast) at diagnosis during 1993 and 2010 was higher in the more deprived groups, and in the logistic regression analysis, we observed increases in the proportion of advanced-stage cancer in these groups after adjustment for covariates. Also, five-year net survival of cancer patients diagnosed in 1993-2005 was generally lower in the more deprived groups.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
わが国の住民を対象とした検討において社会経済状況ががんの診断時病期や予後と関連し社会経済格差が健康格差につながっていることが明らかとなった。本研究の成果は、社会経済的に不利な経済状況にある者に対する早期受診や治療継続の支援が今後の日本におけるがん対策において重要であることを示しており、その学術的、社会的意義は大きい。