MicroRNAs characteristic to the high incidence area of ALS in the Kii Peninsula
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionKansai University of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
Kihira Tameko  関西医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (30225015)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊東 秀文  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20250061)
荒川 裕也  関西医療大学, 保健医療学部, 助教 (30733175)
伊藤 俊治  関西医療大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (50275351)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords紀伊ALS / 多発地ALS / 多発地住民 / 血清HEL / 血清亜鉛 / 血清microRNA / 酸化ストレス / Cu/Zn SOD / 血清miRNA / Cu/ZnSOD / 紀伊半島多発地ALS / microRNA / 酸化的ストレス / SOD-1 / HEL / 亜鉛 / miRNA / カルシウム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The ALS incidence in the southern area of the Kii Peninsula (K-ALS) was previously higher than other areas, but recently it has been decreased to the average level of the world, suggesting that environmental factors play a role in development of the disease. We studied oxidative stress as environmental factors including serum contents of minerals, HEL (an oxidative marker of lipid) and urinary 8-OHdGc (an oxidative marker of DNA) in patients with K-ALS. We found significantly low contents of Zn, high contents of HEL and 8-OHdGc in patients with K-ALS compared to controls.These results may suggest that the increase of oxidative stress is associated with a risk of development of ALS in this area.
MicroRNAs (miRs) have been reported to play a role in neuro-degeneration. We found 16 candidate miRs related to K-ALS by microarray. Several miRs out of the 16 were significantly higher in the K-ALS compared to controls. We consider that these miRs may play a role in the development of K-ALS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々は、1960年代にALSが多発した紀伊半島南部地域で環境要因とALS発症の関連を検討し、環境中及び住民や患者検体からCaやZn等必須元素の低値と有害元素の高値を認め報告してきた。また生活習慣の改善が最近のALS発症頻度の低下と関連する可能性を報告してきた。
本研究では新たに紀伊のALS患者血清からALSに関連する候補microRNA(多疾患で関与が示唆されている)と脂質の酸化ストレスを示すHEL高値を認めた。本地域では、なんらかの環境要因とALS発症との関連が考えられるが、生活スタイルなど環境要因の変化が発症抑制的に作用するならば、その要因の解明は今後の予防や治療法開発に重要と考える。