Health behaviors and the control of non-communicable diseases among the working-age population: a cohort study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Shima Azusa  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 客員准教授 (20635958)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 辰巳 友佳子  帝京大学, 医学部, 講師 (00757685)
石崎 達郎  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究部長 (30246045)
呉代 華容  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (30708681)
宮松 直美  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90314145)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords循環器疾患 / がん / 健康診断 / がん検診 / レセプト / コントロール / 早期発見 / 高血圧 / 糖尿病 / レセプトデータ / 外来受診状況 / 精密検査受診率 / 精検受診率 / 疾病コントロール / 職域 / 非感染性疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we collected data on health checkups, cancer screenings, and their health insurance claims from approximately 10,000 employees in the 2010’s and investigated the relationship between lifestyle and health care behaviors with the control of cardiovascular diseases or early detection of cancer.
In the present population, the awareness of cardiovascular diseases and their risk factors were insufficient, and we did not observe significant improvement in the treatment rate and control rate of hypertension and diabetes. Regarding cancers, the results showed that marital status and presence of children were associated with the cancer screening rate. The results also indicated the importance of improving the rates of cancer screening and detailed examinations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題では、約1万人を擁する就労集団のコホートが整えられた。労働安全衛生法にもとづき毎年の健診が行われている就労集団では、健康に関心が高くない層も健診を受診すること、医療機関の受療データ(レセプトデータ)と突合可能であること等から、学術的に貴重なコホートである。主に患者側の認識や生活習慣や受療行動に焦点を当て、それらと疾病コントロールとの関連を検討し、多岐にわたる成果を学会報告や論文として公表した。なお、本研究課題を基礎に、更にコホートを維持できる見込みであり、今後も有用な知見の輩出に寄与する予定である。