Molecular epidemiological study toward personalized prevention of lifestyle-related diseases in community residents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Takeshita Tatsuya  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20150310)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 牟礼 佳苗  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90268491)
島袋 美絵  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 学内助教 (70776939)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords飲酒 / 多型 / アルコール脱水素酵素 / アルデヒド脱水素酵素 / アセトアルデヒド / 血圧 / 動脈硬化 / 遺伝子型 / アルコール / 生活習慣 / 疫学 / 運動 / 身体活動 / メタボリックシンドローム / 循環器疾患 / 分子疫学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined relationships between the ALDH2 and ADH1B genotypes, alcohol intake behavior and systolic blood pressure (SBP), brachial-ankle pulse wave velocity (baPWV) in 2218 community residents (986 men and 1232 women). Significant associations between alcohol intake and SBP were observed both in ALDH2*1/*1 and ALDH2*2 in men. In women, the associations were observed in ALDH2*1/*1 but not in ALDH2*2. Furthermore, the associations were observed both in ADH1B*1 and ADH1B*2/*2 in men. In women, the associations were observed in ADH1B*2/*2 but not in ADH1B*1. The associations between alcohol intake and baPWV were suggested both in ALDH2*1/*1 and ALDH2*2 in men, although not significant. In women, the tendency of the associations were indicated in ALDH2*1/*1 but not in ALDH2*2. In both men and women, the associations were observed in ADH1B*2/*2 but not in ADH1B*1.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アルコール代謝酵素の遺伝子多型(ALDH2及びADH1B)は、日本人において高頻度に存在しており、2つの遺伝子多型の組合せが飲酒行動に強く影響を及ぼしている。また、アルコール依存症や食道がんノリスクとも強く関連しており、自分の遺伝子多型のタイプを知ることにより、自分自身の固有の予防対策を立てる、個別化予防が可能になることが期待される。本研究により、血圧や動脈硬化指標にも、これらの遺伝子多型が関連していることが示唆され、個別化予防を進める上で貴重な基礎資料となると考えられる。