Analysis for mechanism involved in the suppressed immune response of CTL under exposure to asbestos
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
TAKEI NAOKO  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00509276)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大槻 剛巳  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40160551)
西村 泰光  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90360271)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords石綿 / 中皮腫 / CTL / IL-15 / granzyme B / perforin / 免疫応答 / 悪性中皮腫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
IL-15 insufficiency is not the main cause for the suppressed induction of CTLs by asbestos exposure, although they suggest a potential for the improvement of such suppressed CTL functions. The long-term cultures of the human CD8+ T cell line with exposure to asbestos showed decreased intracellular levels of perforin and production of IFN-γ. These characteristics represented functional alterations, similar to that of peripheral blood CD8+ T cells in patients with mesothelioma.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、石綿曝露による癌疾患の発症に対する医学的基盤情報としても重要である。我が国では、現在、石綿の職業曝露から環境曝露への拡大が社会問題となっている。悪性中皮腫は予後が悪く、また、診断は容易ではないが、CD8+T細胞は末梢血より容易に採取・試験出来ることから、本研究成果は悪性中皮腫発症の早期予防にむけての各種CTL機能に基づく検査法の確立及び治療方法の構築にも貢献できると考えられる。