Project/Area Number |
16K09122
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Hygiene and public health
Research Institution | University of Yamanashi |
Principal Investigator |
HIRAI Hiroshi 山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 准教授 (20387749)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 買い物不便 / 高齢者 / 運転 / 曝露期間 / 介護予防 / 運転停止 / 買い物環境 / 健康状態 / 活動状況 / 社会医学 / 地理情報システム(GIS) |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study examined the effects on regional factor on driving cessation and activity after driving cessation of older people. Driving cessation was more likely to occur in residents in urban area than residents in rural area. After driving cessation, frequency of going out of older people were low in rural area. Subjects were divided into two groups according exposure period to shopping inconvenience. The rate of those who intake meat or fish less frequently and those who go out less frequently were higher in short exposed group than long exposed group.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
買い物利便性の高い地域では運転を停止しやすく,一方で利便性の低い地域では,運転を停止しにくい傾向がみられた.運転を停止することで生活がしにくくなり,活動性が低下してしまうことにもつながることが示された.曝露期間を考慮した分析からもわかるように,小売店の閉店などの買い物不便が起こってから時間が経ってしまうと,買い物不便と活動性の関連は見えにくくなる.これは,不便の影響により数年で活動性が低下し健康を喪失し調査対象から外れてしまうためであると考えられる.買い物不便が生じた際の早急な対処が重要であることが示唆される.