Acquisition of resilience among affetected people by the Fukushima Combinedd Disaster
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
Ohto Hitoshi  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20150279)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安村 誠司  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50220158)
村上 道夫  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50509932)
前田 正治  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60248408)
藤森 敬也  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80285030)
中島 聡美  武蔵野大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (20285753)
桃井 真帆  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90341750)
大類 真嗣  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 博士研究員 (50589918)
竹林 唯  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (40832027)
伊藤 亜希子  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (70832020)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsレジリエンス / 心的障害 / 複合災害 / 被災者 / 避難 / 原子力発電所事故 / 帰還 / 精神的影響 / スティグマ / 回復 / ソーシャルキャピタル / 郵送調査 / 原子力災害 / 東日本大震災 / 原子力事故 / 津波 / 人間関係 / 精神的健康 / こころ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The 2011 Fukushima Disater has brought psychological distress. To clarify the factos associated with mental health recovery, a cross-sectional questionnaire survey was conducted. Subjects associated with Resilience, Recovery, and Remitting patterns of mental status were categorized in the Recovery group, while those associated with Delayed/Chronic dysfunction were placed in the Non-recovered group. Disaster-related unemployment (OR: 0.80) and economic hardship (OR: 0.80) were associated with the hindrance of recovery. In contrast, overall good health (OR: 1.47), regular physical activity (OR: 1.23), social interaction with friends (OR: 1.25), and established social roles (OR: 1.44) were associated with the promotion of recovery. Our study showed a positive association between mental health recovery and a desirable lifestyle and social network, particularly with social roles. The provision of active social roles promote recovery related to a disaster as with multi-faceted support.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
原発事故後の県民健康調査を補完して「傷ついた心の回復」を意図した。「県民健康調査」事業によって健康指標データが多く集積されているが、集団として捉えるため、不安要因の同定は難しい。大規模放射線事故は与えるインパクトが大きく、持続した。
複合的災害からの心の回復(レジリエンス)軌跡要因に焦点をあて、住民の心の傷は「放射線への不安」を基本に避難によって加速された。健康調査」事業によって県民の健康指標データが多く集積されているが、レジリエンスに焦点を当てて、軌跡を多層的多面的に解析し、効果的な重要ポイントを同定した。成果は行政に反映され、住民の回復に活用可能となる。