Project/Area Number |
16K09138
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Hygiene and public health
Research Institution | Prefectural University of Hiroshima |
Principal Investigator |
Sumii Hiroshi 県立広島大学, 保健福祉学部(三原キャンパス), 教授 (30249528)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 介護保険 / 介護サービス / 要介護認定 / 要介護度 / 介護福祉学 / 標準化 / 専門性 / 介護保障 / 介護福祉 / 認知症 / 要介護認定基準 / 介護職員 / 介護負担 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The social security system in Japan was greatly revolutionized when the insurance plan of long-term care, “Kaigo” in Japanese, began in April 2000. Thus, Japanese social security began at the 21st century with two great social insurance plans, that is, medical care insurance and long-term care insurance. Each delivery system is divided: the medical care insurance plan is for the acute stage, and the long-term care is for the chronic stage. Both systems should be intended to cooperate to provide continuous care throughout the insured life. The public health and welfare system has been trying hard to efficiently combine the medical and long-term care insurance plans. Nevertheless, it is necessary to establish a new Kaigo insurance plan for ensuring the integrated adequacy between geriatrics and long-term care.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
介護サービスが,新たな介護保険において生まれ変わった。介護保険において,介護サービスの理論と実践を通して福祉を実現する専門性として誕生した。介護サービスにおける新たな標準化と専門性を通じて,要介護者や障害者等をさまざまな人生の福祉を実現するのが介護保険なのである。介護サービスは新しく創造して生み出された専門性である。介護サービスは,生と死の狭間に立ちながら長年にわたる厳しい現実の中で潜在していた。社会全体として介護の社会化を求めて,介護サービスの標準化と専門性を支え合うためにも,介護保険が2000年から日本に誕生した。介護保険には,介護サービスの標準化と専門性により福祉を実現する使命がある。