Geographical characteristics of the new accessibility index to community medical practice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Takashi  自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20554554)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小谷 和彦  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60335510)
藍原 雅一  自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80360080)
古城 隆雄  東海大学, 健康学部, 准教授 (70518787)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords医療の地域偏在 / 地理的近接性 / 浮動医療圏法 / 地理情報システム / 潜在的近接性 / 空間集積 / 地域医療 / 医師不足 / 地理的アクセシビリティ / 地域偏在 / 位置情報 / 医療・福祉 / 地理情報システム(GIS) / 社会医学 / 環境 / 行動学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The elimination of regional maldistribution of medical resources has become an important issue. The provider-population ratio, which is generally used as an indicator of regional maldistribution, does not take into consideration the regional closeness. We applied the enhanced two-step floating catchment area (E2SFCA) method. The purpose of this study was to clarify the characteristics of the E2SFCA method for evaluating the regional distribution of medical resources in Japan.
Population to the number of hospitals ratio and E2SFCA index reflected different characteristics. Population to the number of clinics ratio and E2SFCA index were correlated among unit area with different population size. Population-clinic ratio could overestimate the regional accessibility among municipality with small population. Spatial accumulation with E2SFCA index of at-home deaths revealed significant accumulation in certain areas.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自宅など住み慣れた環境で自分らしい生活を送ることができるように支援する医療環境の整備が望まれている。こうした医療は住民にとって身近な場所で提供されていることが望ましい。医療整備の指標は一般に人口比で示されるが、仮に人口比が同等であっても過疎地では医療機関までの距離は遠くなることが想定される。一般的な人口比では距離的な近接性を評価できないという課題があった。そこで距離を考慮に入れた人口比である浮動医療圏法を適用し、その特徴を研究した。人口の少ない地域では、人口の多い地域と比較して、一般的な人口比では過大評価されていることが明らかとなった。測定方法の進歩によって身近な医療の充実が期待される。