Project/Area Number |
16K09148
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Hygiene and public health
Research Institution | Toho University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
松本 邦愛 東邦大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50288023)
藤田 茂 東邦大学, 医学部, 講師 (50366499)
瀬戸 加奈子 東邦大学, 医学部, 助教 (50537363)
北澤 健文 東京家政大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (30453848)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 医療の質 / 社会医学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In Japan, the allocation of regional medical resources will be optimized through the formulation of the regional medical plan based on the future estimation of the number of beds. However, only the aging rate is used as a predictor for that estimation. In this study, using the DPC data, we calculated the degree of concentration of the number of surgeries by secondary medical areas and analyzed time-trend of the relationship between the degree of concentration and outcomes. As a result, we clarified (1) the influence of the regional concentration of medical technology on the outcomes and (2) the usefulness of the degree of concentration as a predictor in the model of future estimation of the number of beds. The results of this study will be the basic information for refining the regional medical plan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
当該分野の研究において、病院レベルにおいては医療の集積度と治療成績などのアウトカムとの関係が報告されているが、地域を対象に、集積度と、治療結果、医療資源の有効利用について明らかにした研究はない。本研究ではDPCデータを用いて、手術別に二次医療圏における集積度を算出し、アウトカムとの関連を時系列解析することで、地域レベルで医療の技術集積及び医療資源の集積度がアウトカムに及ぼす影響を明らかにした。また、地域医療政策において集積度を変数に用いることの有用性を示した。これにより、今後、都道府県が策定する地域医療構想等の医療政策の検討に際して、モデルの精緻化を図るための基礎資料としてなると考える。