Evaluation of practical use of tuberculosis rapid diagnosis kit using urine sample
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
KANDA Seiji  関西医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70295799)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西山 利正  関西医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10192254)
Research Collaborator Lamaningao Pheophet
Xaypangna Thonelakhan
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords結核 / 尿 / 発展途上国 / 迅速診断法 / 活動性結核 / MPB64 / ラオス / 結核迅速診断法 / 診断キット / 感染症 / 診断
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to develop a new TB diagnosis method that can be used in developing countries, this study examined a method to diagnose active TB at low cost, safely and quickly. As a novel diagnostic antigen, the DNA which was selected by screening was cloned into an expression vector and purified the expressed protein. As a result of using this protein as an antigen, the reactions were exactly positive when urine samples of an active tuberculosis patients collected in Laos was used. However, including the previously reported using MPB64, the antigen-antibody reaction when non TB infected samples was used showed false positive that might be a nonspecific reaction caused by the effect of vaccination with BCG.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
結核は世界の約1/4の人口が感染しているとの報告もあり、公衆衛生上の大きな問題となっている。診断の遅れが感染の拡大に関与していることが考えられ、結核患者の早期の診断が感染制御において不可欠である。申請者が考える新規結核診断法は結核感染の流行地である発展途上国において容易に採取可能な検体で実施するスクリーニング法を想定し、ランニングコスト的に、注射器、血清分離のための遠心機などの準備の必要もなく、しかも非常に安価で実施可能である尿を用いた活動性結核スクリーニング法である。今後新規バイオマーカーなどの使用を含めた改良を加え実用化することで、世界における結核の流行を抑制したいと考える。