Development of guidelines to support caregivers of people with dementia who live at home
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
Baba Michie  福岡大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60320248)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 緒方 久美子  福岡大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00309981)
山本 八千代  北海道科学大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (10295149)
人見 裕江  山陽学園大学, 看護学部, 教授 (30259593)
大城 知子  福岡看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (50461538)
鮎川 春美  聖マリア学院大学, 看護学部, 講師 (60633005)
大倉 美鶴  日本赤十字北海道看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70364172)
坪井 義夫  福岡大学, 医学部, 教授 (90291822)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords認知症 / 家族介護者 / 介護負担 / 介入研究 / 認知症初期 / 介護者支援 / 家族 / Zarit8 / DBD13 / 家族支援 / プログラム / ガイドライン / ケアマネージャー / 支援方法 / アセスメント / 介護者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We interviewed families with experience of caring for people with dementia, selected assessment items, and conducted a literature review. We found that needs for information regarding early stage of dementia were high. We also held a “support program for families caring for people with dementia”, provided specialized information and peer counseling. By participating in the program, family caregivers had increased information and knowledge of dementia, developed future perspectives on their daily lives, and enhanced their self-efficacy through interaction with peers. Among caregivers of people with early-stage dementia, DBD-13 scores decreased, Zarit-8 scores remained unchanged, and the sense of subjective caregiving burden was reduced after the program. We prepared a pamphlet of the Guideline entitled: <A Guide for Families of People Diagnosed with Dementia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
認知症初期の人の家族介護者は、情報ニーズが高かったことから、情報提供、ピアカウンセリングを基本とした「認知症の人の家族支援プログラム」を開催した。参加前後で本人のDBD13と家族介護者のZarit8は高くなっていたが、主観的介護負担感は低減していた。それらの結果をエビデンスとして認知症の人の家族介護者の視点に立ったガイドライン冊子を作成した。このガイドライン冊子は、認知症の人と家族介護者の自己選択、自己決定に向けた自立支援に向けて作成した。ケアマネージャー等の支援者にとって混乱している家族介護者の気持ちに近づくことができ、認知症の人と家族介護者への支援方法が拡大すると考える。