How effective is the systemic integration of smoking cessation into tuberculosis control programme in creating smoki-free environments in the Philippines?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research Institution公益財団法人結核予防会 結核研究所
Principal Investigator
OHKADO AKIHIRO  公益財団法人結核予防会 結核研究所, 臨床・疫学部, 研究員(移行) (30501126)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河津 里沙  公益財団法人結核予防会 結核研究所, 臨床・疫学部, 研究員 (10747570)
Research Collaborator Querri Aurora
Bam Tara Singh
Bermejo Jessie
Manase Doroles
Garfin Celina
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords結核 / 喫煙 / 受動喫煙 / 感染症対策 / 非感染症対策 / 結核対策 / 喫煙対策 / ヘルスプロモーション / 都市部貧困層 / 研究計画書 / 研究倫理委員会 / 研修 / 保健所 / 記録 / フォーカスグループディスカッション / 公衆衛生 / フィリピン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We selected one district as a non-intervention site and the other area as an intervention site. Health center staff at the non-intervention site provided all newly registered tuberculosis patients with health education including smoking cessation component as a routine activity, while those at the intervention site provided all tuberculosis patients with the ABC Smoking Cessation Counseling.
1,608 and 940 new tuberculosis patients were registered in the health centers at the intervention site and the non-intervention site, respectively. Both of the smoking and the passive smoking rates indicated significantly low in those registered in the intervention site at both two and six months of tuberculosis treatment. The tuberculosis treatment success rates of 1,374 tuberculosis patients in the two places showed no significant difference.
The ABC Smoking Cessation Counseling worked well to reduce both the smoking and passive smoking rates and not negatively affected to tuberculosis treatment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
UNIONの推奨するABC禁煙カウンセリングは、フィリピンの貧困地区における結核患者集団において、喫煙率の低下・家庭における受動喫煙の低下に有用であり、結核治療に負の影響をもたらしてはいなかった事が明らかとなった。
フィリピン都市部貧困層の結核対策の枠組みの中で、喫煙対策を実施することの有用性が示されたことにより、今後フィリピン国内の他の地域においても、結核対策と喫煙対策の連携強化のあり方についての基本的な情報を提供することが出来た。