Lifestyles, coginitive function and serum BDNF among Japanese general population
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Higashiyama Aya  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 医長 (20533003)
Research Collaborator Miyamoto Yoshihiro
Okamura Tomonori
Wakabayashi Ichiro
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsBDNF / 生活習慣 / 日本人一般集団 / 魚摂取 / 疫学 / 神経栄養因子 / 地域疫学研究 / 認知機能 / 身体活動度 / 運動習慣 / 認知機能検査 / 認知症 / バイオマーカー / 魚摂取量 / 循環器疾患危険因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Among 215 general population aged 75-89 years in Suita city, the older individuals had lower serum BDNF consentration and MoCA-J score. We measured both the present(MoCA-J was performed) and the past (within 10 years ago) serum EPA/DHA consentration. In the indivisuals with increased EPA/DHA consentraiton, BDNF was higher than those with decreased EPA/DHA. However, we could not show the clear dose-response association between BDNF and MoCA-J score.
Among 466 individuals aged 40-74 years in Kobe city, BDNF was higher in those with higher blood pressure in both men and women, and was higher in those with higher serum HDL/LDL cholesterol level in women. In addition, the individuals with higher serum DHA consentration showed the tendencies of having higher mean BDNF level adjusted for sex, age,and exercise. However, the associaiton between DHA and BDNF might be associated with serum cholesterol levels.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
海馬、皮質等で活性化されているBDNFは、アルツハイマー病・血管性認知症・軽度認知機能障害の患者で、上記疾患がない対照群に比べ、血中濃度が低いと報告されており、認知機能関連因子である可能性がある。またBDNFはメタボリック症候群では血中濃度が低く、運動で増加するとの先行研究から、特定健診の測定項目や生活習慣とも関連する可能性がある。
本研究では75歳以上の高齢者で、BDNFと認知機能検査の得点との明確な関連は得られなかったが、若年者・高齢者でも、魚をより多く食べることでBDNF値が増加する可能性は示唆された。今後より多人数での、血中コレステロール値等との関連も含めた詳細検討が必要である。