studies on factors affected to changes in healthcare service utilization using integrated micro-data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical and hospital managemen
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2018-2019)
Chiba University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Ide Hiroo  東京大学, 未来ビジョン研究センター, 特任准教授 (80361484)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsマイクロデータ / データベース / 公的統計 / 生活習慣病 / 特定健康診査 / 特定保健指導 / メタボリックシンドローム / ポピュレーションアプローチ / 医療需要 / 死亡個票 / 死亡票 / 受療率 / 在宅医療 / 訪問診療 / 訪問看護 / 地域差 / 時間距離 / 医療管理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we constructed an integrated database using micro-data such as individual data from public statistics and aggregate information from public administration, and conducted longitudinal and cross-sectional analyses to decompose and clarify the factors of changes in healthcare service usage into ageing, institutional effects and regional differences. Specifically, we analyzed death certificate data, medical and long-term care insurance receipts data, and specific medical examination data. The results of the analysis show that the service utilization was affected by changes in the social systems, including the system for providing medical and nursing care services, and the influence of regional characteristics. Those influences were generally greater than that of individual attributes and lifestyle-related factors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究の結果と健康寿命の延伸、個人の健康増進を関連づけて考えると、個人に対する医療的な介入、生活習慣の指導に加え、健康増進に関して言えばいわゆるポピュレーションアプローチとしての環境づくり、制度運営といった集団から社会までのマクロ的な対策の影響が大きいことから、政策の重要性が示唆される。本研究の実施に当たってはマイクロデータの確保に時間を要する等の課題があったが、研究実施期間中に分析手法が高度化したことで新規性の高い学術論文を公表すると共に、データ提供を受けた地域の医療政策にも結果を反映させるという成果が得られた。