Research on survey and standard modeling of medical equipment safety management system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical and hospital managemen
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ATARASHI HIDENAO  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90444091)
Research Collaborator KOIKE soichi
IDE hiroo
HIROSE minoru
Project Period (FY) 2016-10-21 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords医療機器 / 医療機器安全管理責任者 / 安全管理 / 患者視点 / 臨床工学技士 / 大型放射線機器管理 / 医療機器安全管理 / 特定保守管理医療機器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted a questionnaire survey on hospitals and patients in order to investigate the current situation and issues of Medical Equipment Safety Managers(MESMs) in Japan. As a result, recommendations on the future role of MESMs and the direction of safety management of medical equipment were summarized. In order to promote the safety management of medical equipment in medical institutions, it is desirable to strengthen the organizational structure and authority centered on MESMs, and further support in medical treatment fees. On the other hand, medical institutions need to respond to the patient's perspective. Also, it was considered important to improve the quality of Clinical Engineers who can handle the position of the MESM, and to create guidelines for the safety management of medical equipment that can be used by medical institutions where Clinical Engineers can not be deployed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義としては、全国の約半分に相当する4,000病院を対象としたアンケートを実施したことから、日本国内の医療機器の安全管理の現状を反映した結果が得られたと考えられ、その結果を分析することにより、国内の現状と課題が明らかとなったという点があげられる。また、社会的意義としては、患者視点からの医療機器の安全管理についてのアンケート調査結果を、病院から得られアンケート結果と融合することにより、普段は認識できない患者の声を今後の医療機器の安全管理に役立てられることにあると考える。