Construction of emergency medical information management system at outbreaks of infectious disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical and hospital managemen
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Taneichi Hiromichi  富山大学, 附属病院, 講師 (60565050)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords集団感染 / メーリングリスト / 危機対応 / 情報共有 / 個人情報 / 災害医療 / 救急医療 / 多数傷病者 / 腸管出血性大腸菌 / 食中毒 / 国際連携 / 災害 / 医療情報学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sharing information at the very beginnings is most important thing in an emerging infectious disease outbreaks. In this study, we discussed about sharing medical information in a STEC O111 outbreak 2011 occurred predominantly in Toyama prefecture.①Usefulness of the mailing list, ②Collaborations with local governments, ③Issues of the protection of personal information, ④Comparison with foreign country’s system, ⑤Clinical morbid conditions analysis after outbreak, we analyzed about five above problems respectively. We were able to show the model of emergency medical information management system at outbreaks of infectious disease based on a real case.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新型インフルエンザ、SARS, MERS,などすでに多くの危険な集団感染が世界各地で起きている。わが国においてもそのリスクは同様である。迅速な初期対応で鎮圧することの重要性は間違いなく、そのためには初期の医療情報共有システムの構築は必須である。個人情報保護に関連した司法的な問題や情報共有システム構築の問題などはあらかじめ対処すべき内容であり、本研究において、そのモデルを示し、全国各地で迅速に応用することが可能であることを証明した。