Project/Area Number |
16K09185
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Medical and hospital managemen
Research Institution | Juntendo University |
Principal Investigator |
Suzuki Kyoko 順天堂大学, 医学部, 助教 (50420857)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | ウイルス性胃腸炎 / ノロウイルス / ロタウイルス / マルチプレックスPCR / 二次感染防御 / 低濃度二酸化塩素 / 感染性胃腸炎 / マルチプレックスPCR法 / 病原微生物解析 / 二酸化塩素ガス / 二酸化塩素ガス濃度 / 院内感染 / アウトブレイク / 二酸化塩素 / ノロウィルス / 院内感染対策 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
1) Gastrointestinal pathogens were analyzed using the multiplex PCR (multi-PCR) in children hospitalized due to gastroenteritis during winter, and the results were compared with those of the immunochromatographic assay (ICA). All results for rotavirus were obtained using multi-PCR and ICA; however, there was a discrepancy between multi-PCR and ICA for norovirus: the positive agreement rate was 45.5%, the negative agreement rate was 100%. 2) ClO2 gas generators were located at the bedside of patients with gastroenteritis, and ClO2 gas concentrations were measured regularly. ClO2 concentrations were elevated from the 1st day of locating the generators and decreased to 2 ppb around the 10th day; the highest level of ClO2 gas was on the 5th or 6th day. There were no adverse events during the locating process. 3) No nosocomial infections were noted when locating the ClO2 gas generator, and there was no significant difference in days of hospital stay with the use of ClO2 gas generation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
感染力の強い冬季の感染性腸炎の原因微生物のスクリーニングとしてマルチプレックスPCRを用いることは、既存の迅速抗原検査よりも精度が高く、医療従事者や医療従事者による他の患者への二次感染の発生予防の手段となるが、費用が割高であり、社会的普及のためにはより安価で変異型や新規の原因微生物にも対応可能なmulti PCR法の加発が望まれる。 二酸化塩素ガス発生装置使用に際し院内感染は発生しなかったが、入院加療における効果を実証できなかった。今回使用にあたり小児患者において有害事象はなかったことから低濃度での二酸化塩素ガスの使用は可能と考える。今後有効な使用法の確立にさらなる研究を行いたい。