Effectiveness of a multidimensional rehabilitation strategy for patients with stroke
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical and hospital managemen
Research InstitutionKibi International University
Principal Investigator
HIRAGAMI Fukumi  吉備国際大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 教授 (60278976)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 齋藤 圭介  吉備国際大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 教授 (20325913)
原田 和宏  吉備国際大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 教授 (80449892)
井上 優  吉備国際大学, 保健福祉研究所, 準研究員 (90726697)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsリハビリテーション / 脳卒中 / 回復期 / プロセス評価 / 機能的利得 / 家族参加 / 学際的チームアプローチ / 協働的意思決定 / アウトカム評価 / 家族参加型 / 重度脳卒中 / 回復期リハビリテーション / 学術的チームアプローチ / 早期退院 / 脳卒中患者 / ADL / FIM / 評価 / 介入ポイント / チームマネジメント / 早期退院支援 / 社会医学 / 臨床 / 脳神経疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To evaluate the effectiveness of family engaged multidimensional team planning and management in patients with severe stroke and low functional status and to identify factors predictive of improved outcome one month after admission. We retrospectively evaluated fifty patients who received family engaged multidimensional rehabilitation for recovery from severe stroke due to primary unilateral cerebral lesions. Functional Independence Measure (FIM) scores were calculated and used to predict patient status at discharge. Although all FIM scores improved significantly in one month with rehabilitation, the motor FIM score improved the most (21 to 33). The high efficiency patient group recorded a significantly higher discharge to home rate (44% vs.13%) and lower frequency of hemispatial neglect and severe finger numbness than the low efficiency patient group. Family engaged multidimensional team planning and management is useful for patients with severe stroke and low functional status.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
回復期リハ病棟で各専門職の評価は別々に行われ、実際には組織化された分業、いわゆる縦割りの関係性が存在し、結果的に目標設定と方針の共有が阻害されているとの報告がある。また、現実問題として目標と方針が患者家族に十分な説明がされていないことも報告されている。さらに、従来のリハ提供には、患者家族が受動的で生活様式が考慮され難く、長期と短期の目標に分けられ具体性を欠くという問題があった。一方、慢性疾患や併存疾患を有した重度脳卒中患者のリハ提供には、家族の関与が必要になることが報告されている。したがって、この評価システムの実践研究の成果は、各専門職と患者家族および病院管理者にとって有益かつ意義がある。