Exhaustive study on dangerous drugs causing rhabdomyolysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Maeda Hideyuki  東京医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60407963)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉田 謙一  東京医科大学, 医学部, 主任教授 (40166947)
川原 玄理  東京医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40743331)
林 由起子  東京医科大学, 医学部, 主任教授 (50238135)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords危険ドラッグ / カンナビノイド / カチノン / 行動異常 / 光刺激 / ゼブラフィッシュ / ラット / 横紋筋融解症 / 異常行動 / カタレプシー / 徐脈 / スクリーニング / セロトニン症候群
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Designers drugs are causing social problems by causing dangerous driving and sudden death from hallucinations and abnormal behavior. In the first year, SDrats were treated with synthetic cannabinoid (CB) drug MDMB-CHIMICA, and its physiological changes (blood pressure, pulse, body temperature), blood biochemistry, and histologic examination were performed. In addition, in 25B-NBOMe, which is a dangerous drug component, disruption of skeletal muscle was confirmed in zebrafish. The conference presentation and the paper were reported about these. In the final year, we identified anomalous behavior in MDMB-CHMICA and reported on the conference presentation and dissertation. And also in zebrafish, it analyzes about the behavioral abnormality in the stimulus response and is preparing the paper contribution.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
危険ドラッグがもたらす異常行動や生理学的な反応、解剖学的変化を分析し、その機序を解明することで危険性やその治療への応用が期待できる。また、危険ドラッグはどんどん新しく開発されてしまうので行動異常はそのスクリーニングシステムに応用できる可能性がある。未知の危険ドラッグやそのほかの薬物があったときにその薬剤が生体に及ぼす影響を分析し、その薬剤の危険性や危険性のある濃度が推定することが可能になると考えらる。