Project/Area Number |
16K09227
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
鹿野 理子 東北大学, 医学系研究科, 大学院非常勤講師 (20344658)
村椿 智彦 東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (70741007)
福土 審 東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (80199249)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 過敏性腸症候群 / 腸内細菌 / 脳腸相関 / 腸内細菌叢 / 細菌 / ストレス / 心療内科学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It has been unknown how the intestinal bacterial production of metabolites are associated with pathophysiology of irritable bowel syndrome (IBS). The aims of the present study were to investigate whether fecal bacterial metagenome function alters in IBS patients. We found that the relative abundances of gut microbial composition were different between IBS patients and healthy controls (HC) and that the bacterial pathways for amino acid metabolism were more enriched in IBS compared with HC. These findings suggest that altered amino acid metabolism of gut microbiome may contribute to pathophysiology of IBS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
腸内細菌の代謝機能の視点から有病率が高くストレス関連疾患の1つである過敏性腸症候群(IBS)における脳腸相関の病態を解明することによって、腸内環境に対するIBS治療法の確立に向けた新たな基盤を築くことができた。すなわち、IBS患者に対して腸内細菌叢の変化とその代謝機能の改善に焦点を当てた新たな治療法の開発が期待できるであろう。