Suitable treatment in elderly patients with type 2 daibetes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Hiromi Iwahashi  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座准教授 (60397627)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 今川 彰久  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80373108)
木村 武量  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (70770171)
小澤 純二  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (80513001)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords糖尿病 / 肝癌 / 腹囲 / 発症予防 / 生命予後 / 糖尿病治療法 / 治療満足度 / SGLT2阻害薬 / 糖尿病治療満足度 / 糖尿病治療薬 / 発癌 / 筋強直性ジストロフィー / アディポネクチン / 血糖コントロール / 患者QOL / 肝癌再発 / 高齢者 / 併存疾患 / 血糖管理目標
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We obtained those findings in this study below.
(1) Waist circumference reduction rate of at least about 5 % in the older non-diabetic Japanese men with abdominal obesity can effectively reduce the chance of development of T2DM. (2) In type 2 diabetic patients with liver cancer, insulin therapy and/or higher casual plasma glucose levels after treatment of liver cancer might be associated with their overall survival rate. (3) SGLT2i is really used with high satisfaction, especially by obese patients and those factors associated with treatment satisfaction might differ between obese and non-obese patients using oral glucose-lowering agents.(4)The prevalence of hyperinsulinemia without apparent diabetes in nonobese subjects was 0.4% (33/8630). In the 11 analyzed subjects, two novel heterozygous nonsense mutations were detected [c.2106 T>G (p.Y702X) and c.2779-2780 GC>A]. The prevalence of insulin receptor gene mutations was 18.2% (2/11).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
特定保健指導対象者に対して、55歳以上と55歳未満に分けて層別解析し、糖尿病発症予防のために有効と考えられる腹囲減少率が55歳以上では5%程度であることを明らかに、保健指導の際に提供すべき情報の一つにできた。また、肝癌合併糖尿病患者において、血糖コントロールや治療方法が生命予後と関連することを明らかにし、担癌患者における糖尿病の治療法を選択する際の一助となる情報を提供できた。また、肥満を伴う患者においてSGLT2阻害薬が患者治療満足度と関連することも明らかとなり、薬剤選択の際の一助となった。高齢者ではインスリン抵抗性が増すが、一部にはgeneticに著明な高インスリン血症を示す者がいる。