Treatment methods for cancer cachexia and sarcopenia that target a novel brain - bone marrow axis and bone-marrow-derived cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Asakawa Akihiro  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (10452947)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 八木 孝和  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 講師 (10346166)
安宅 弘司  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 特任講師 (30563358)
加藤 郁夫  神戸薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (70509843)
網谷 東方  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域附属病院, 講師 (70535674)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsミクログリア / 骨髄 / 脳 / 癌性悪液質 / サルコペニア / 骨髄細胞 / 内科学 / 心身医学 / 癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When administered to the microglia, dexamethasone reduced expression of CX3C chemokine-receptor type-1 (CX3CR1); insulin-like growth factor-1 increased CX3CR1 expression; and fractalkine increased lipopolysaccharides (LPS) -induced tumor necrosis factor (TNF)-α, cyclooxygenase-2, and interleukin (IL)-1β expression, and suppressed promotion of phosphorylation by p38 mitogen-activated protein kinase (MAPK). In mice fed high-fat diets, hippocampal and hypothalamic TNF-α expression was increased, and fractalkine and CX3CR1 expression were decreased. Microglia administration of plant-derived atractylenolide-Ⅲ reduced toll-like receptor-4 expression, increased LPS-induced expression of TNF-α and IL-1β, and suppressed promotion of phosphorylation by MAPK and c-Jun N-terminal kinase.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究実施者は、骨髄由来細胞を介した新たな骨髄-脳相関の存在を、絶食、身体的ストレス、心理的ストレスを用いて、先行研究において報告している。本研究による知見から、ストレスや食、罹癌により、ミクログリアの遊走・接着・機能が変化し、ミクログリアが標的とする臓器の機能が、ミクログリアによって制御されている可能性が示され、悪液質やサルコペニアの発症、進展のメカニズムの解明に寄与することが予想される。今後、ミクログリアを含む骨髄系が、精神疾患を含む多くの疾患の治療・予防のための重要なターゲットになることが考えられた。