Prevention for aging by exercise intervention for old
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Soichiro  東京医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10385031)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 羽生 春夫  東京医科大学, 医学部, 主任教授 (10228520)
上野 竜一  東京医科大学, 医学部, 臨床講師 (20384951)
今林 悦子  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 脳病態統合イメージングセンター, 室長 (30406491)
平尾 健太郎  東京医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40516639)
櫻井 博文  東京医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60235223)
長田 卓也  東京医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60297281)
松田 博史  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 脳病態統合イメージングセンター, センター長 (90173848)
金高 秀和  東京医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90385021)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsフレイル / 認知症 / アルツハイマー病 / レビー小体病 / 運動 / サルコペニア / 運動介入 / リハビリ / 高齢者 / 認知機能 / 医療・福祉 / 老化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aims: We performed a 12-month exercise intervention for “nursing home for the elderly” residents requiring long-term care. We evaluated changes in their muscular strength, muscle mass, and cognitive function.
Methods: 37 nursing home residents were enrolled. MMSE, trail making test part A, and GDS 15 were used for cognitive function evaluation, with their changes investigated.Results: After 12 months, the MMSE scores were significantly improved in the exercise intervention group compared with the non-intervention group. Moreover, the grip force of the dominant arm was significantly improved in the exercise intervention group compared with the non-intervention group. The prevalence of sarcopenia was significantly increased after 12 months compared with baseline in the non-intervention group . There were no significant changes in GDS15, Barthel Index and TMT after 12 months in intervention and non-intervention groups.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
運動介入が認知機能に及ぼす影響は多数の報告がある.しかし,一定の見解は得られておらず,また最適な運動介入方法も一致した見解がない.今回の研究では運動介入の認知機能と身体機能に及ぼす影響について検討した.
特に本研究では,ともすると,リハビリ弱者になりがちな特別養護老人ホーム入居者に,そしてリハビリの継続,運動介入が困難な場所で運動介入を行なった点が先進的である.そしてグループでの運動介入で要介護状態にある高齢者にも,リハビリの意義があることを証明し,運動介入の効果として、要介護状態にあっても,筋力や筋量は改善,または維持される傾向がある事を立証した.