Efficacy of gelatin hydrogels incorporating triamcinolone acetonide for prevention of esohageal fibrosis after endoscopic submucosal dissection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09280
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Satoru Hashimoto  新潟大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 特任准教授 (10768667)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 寺井 崇二  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (00332809)
佐藤 祐一  新潟大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (00401761)
上村 顕也  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 講師 (00579146)
佐藤 裕樹  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 特任助教 (50644556)
土屋 淳紀  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 講師 (70464005)
Research Collaborator TABATA yasuhiko
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords食道癌 / 食道狭窄 / 内視鏡的粘膜下層剥離術 / トリアムシノロン / ハイドロゲルシート / 徐放化 / 早期食道癌 / 生体吸収性ゼラチンハイドロゲルシート / ハイドロゲル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Triamcinolone acetonide (TA), a steroid, is often used clinically to prevent dysfunctions associated with fibrosis. TA was suspended in biodegradable gelatin and freeze-dried in a sheet form. In this study, we prepared a TA suspension gelatin sheet (TA sheet) and confirmed both the homogeneity of suspended TA and controlled-release of TA in the presence of collagenase in vitro. The TA sheet decreased the rate of skin wound regeneration and caused less myofibroblast infiltration into the tissue than the control sheet did. In addition, the TA sheet caused less myofibroblast infiltration into the tissue than TA injection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回作製したトリアムシノロン内包化ゼラチンシートは、薬剤徐放性、線維化抑制効果を認めた。皮膚瘢痕拘縮、関節可動制限、消化管領域では食道狭窄など、線維化をきたす疾患に関しては、このシートによって改善が見込まれる可能性がある。シート自体はゼラチンを使用し、人体に無害であるため、臨床応用の可能性が示唆された。