Establishment of the collagen patch devise against for lethal stricture following endoscopic circumferential submucosal dissection of the esophagus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09284
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Aoki Shigehisa  佐賀大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10448441)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹澤 俊明  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 生物機能利用研究部門, 主席研究員 (50301297)
坂田 資尚  佐賀大学, 医学部, 助教 (50404158)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords食道癌 / 内視鏡的粘膜剥離術 / 筋線維芽細胞 / 線維化 / コラーゲン / コラーゲンビトリゲル / 内視鏡治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Extensive excision of the esophageal mucosa by endoscopic submucosal dissection (ESD) frequently evokes a luminal stricture. This study aimed to determine the efficacy of a collagen vitrigel patch (CVP) for the prevention of esophageal stricture in extensive ESD. Animals underwent circumferential esophageal ESD under general anesthesia. In CVP treatment group, artificial ulcers were covered by two CVPs. The control group underwent circumferential ESD only. The CVP-treated group showed significantly better patency rates on both the oral and anal sides of the wound area compared with the control group at day 14. The mucosal re-epithelization ratio was significantly promoted, and the extents of mucosal inflammation and fibrosis were significantly decreased by CVP treatment in the wound area. The frequency of α-smooth muscle actin-positive cells was significantly reduced in the CVP-treated group compared with the control group.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
早期食道癌患者に対して実施される内視鏡的粘膜剥離術(ESD)では、従来の外科的食道摘出術と比較して劇的に患者への侵襲性を軽減したが、術後合併症として強固な食道狭窄が生じるため、切除面積は限定されており予防法も現在確立されていない。本研究課題で完成させた食道粘膜再生用高密度コラーゲンデバイスはESD後の食道狭窄を予防し食道癌ESDの適応範囲を拡大するものであり、患者QOLの拡大と医療費の削減が期待される。