Project/Area Number |
16K09290
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Gastroenterology
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
MIYANAGA Ryouichi
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 胃癌 / 放射線療法 / アポトーシス / 小線源療法 / 分子標的治療 / 医歯薬学 / 内科系臨床医学 / 消化器内科学 / 上部消化管学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Human gastric cancer cell lines(well-differentiated and poor-differentiated cancer) were treated with cold or hot seeds in vitro and in nude mouse injected by applicator. Cell viability, apoptosis, caspase-3 assay, and cell-cycle distribution were studied in vitro. Body weight and tumor volumes of nude mice with cancer cells subcutaneously injected were measured, and in vivo cell proliferation and apoptosis assays were also evaluated by Ki67 and TUNEL double staining. Hot seeds reduced cell viability and induced cell apoptosis through the activation of caspase-3, and resulted in the accumulation of cells in the G 2/M phase in vitro. It also suppressed the growth of gastric cancer xenografts in nude mice, while inhibiting cell proliferation and inducing apoptosis were demonstrated by proliferation assay or double staining. Thus, these results suggest that hot seeds,regardless of histological origin, might be a safe and promising new option as one of gastric cancer treatment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
放射線治療は、周辺臓器が多く、呼吸性変動、蠕動運動の多い胃では、十分かつ副作用の少ない照射は現時点では困難である。しかし、前立腺癌で施行されてきた小線源療法は、胃癌部へのアプローチが克服できれば、この点において非常に優れ、最も治療効果が期待できる放射線療法といえる。特に局所進行胃癌で狭窄をきたし、通過障害のため経口摂取が困難かつ手術適応外の症例では、この治療法による局所コントロールやQOLの向上が多いに期待できると考えられる。