Project/Area Number |
16K09306
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Gastroenterology
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
後藤 秀実 名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (10215501)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 炎症 / 腸炎 / サイトカイン / ケモカイン / primary fibroblasts / 炎症性腸疾患 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Herbal components Atractylodin and Wuweizisu C were identified as agents suppressing pro-inflammatory cytokine IL-6 and chemokine CCL2, respectively. In a colitis model, the anti-inflammatory efficacy of Atractylodin and Wuweizisu C was proved. The molecular mechanisms of their actions were also demonstrated. S100G was identified as a novel anti-inflammatory molecule to suppress colitis induction. Its expression and function were analyzed. In primary fibroblasts, the efficiency of gene transfer was dramatically improved by our novel easy method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
AtractylodinやWuweizisu Cには抗炎症効果があるため抗炎症療薬として、あるいは、そのseedsとして応用可能である。また、それらの作用機序から脱メチル化酵素KDM4AによるヒストンH3リシン9残基の脱メチル化やRIP1ユビキチン化によるTAK1活性化は新たな抗炎症療法の分子ターゲットとして有用であると考えられる。 S100Gは急性腸炎で発現が誘導されるため腸炎発症のマーカーとして有用である。更にS100Gは抗炎症作用を有するため、その発現を介して腸炎の発症を制御できる可能性がある。遺伝子導入効率を高めることで初代線維芽細胞は様々な研究で利用できるようになる。