Project/Area Number |
16K09315
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Gastroenterology
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
伊原 栄吉 九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (80612390)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 炎症性腸疾患 / 制御性T細胞 / 腸内細菌 / TGF-β / 酪酸 / 内科 / 免疫学 / 細菌 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Regulatory T cells (Treg) possess the capability of immunosuppression and are important to control inflammatory bowel disease and other autoimmune diseases. Treg expresses an immunoregulatory cytokine, transforming growth factor (TGF)-beta on its cell surface. Some enteric bacteria and its fermentation product, butyric acid increase Treg. We studied whether butyric acid increases the expression of cell surface-bound TGF-beta on Treg. Feeding mice with food containing butyric acid and dietary fiber increased the percentage of Treg in splenic CD4+ T cells but not the expression of cell surface-bound TGF-beta on Treg and did not suppress the experimental colitis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
酪酸・食物繊維の経口的摂取は炎症性腸疾患や自己免疫疾患制御に重要と考えられるTregの割合を増加させたが、Treg細胞表面TGF-βを増加させたり、大腸炎を抑制する効果は確認できなかった。酪酸・食物繊維はTregを増加させる事により健康維持や炎症性疾患予防に有用である可能性は示されたが、既に発症した疾患のコントロールには単独で効果を期待するのは難しく、より強力な免疫抑制療法が必要であると考えられた。