Membrane trafficking of PD-L1 which is regulated by CUL3-BTBP
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09320
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Tanida Satoshi  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (30528782)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 日吉 裕美  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (10406530)
前川 大志  愛媛大学, プロテオサイエンスセンター, 助教 (10771917)
城 卓志  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 名誉教授 (30231369)
Research Collaborator HIGASHIYAMA shigeki
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsCullin3 / 細胞内膜輸送メカニズム / ANKFY1 / 消化器がん / PD-L1 / Cullin 3 / 細胞内膜輸送 / 癌 / シグナル伝達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An analyzed system for membrane trafficking of intracellular proteins was established based on confocal images in NUGC3 gastric cancer cells which are fixed after transfection of siRNA of 175 BTBPs and stained for integrin β1.CUL3 was critical for the cell surface level of integrin β1. After depletion of 175 BTBPs by siRNA, a family of adaptor proteins for CUL3, we discovered that ANKFY1, an early endosomal BTBP, wasalso critical for localization of surface integrin β1.CUL3 interacted with ANKFY1 and was required for the early endosomal localization of ANKFY1. These data suggest that CUL3/ANKFY1 regulates endosomal membrane traffic of integrin β1.Next, we examine membrane trafficking of PD-L1 during depletion of CUL3 and ANKFY1 by siRNA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、PD-L1の発現に関与するCUL3-BTBPを同定し、CUL3- BTBP複合体が関与する生体機能を解析することで、ヒト消化器がん細胞ではこれまで全く明らかにされていないCUL3依存的ながん免疫制御機構が分子レベルで解明されることが可能となる。その結果PD-L1をターゲットにした新たながん免疫療法の道を開くと考えられる。CUL3-BTBが、PD-L1発現を制御するメカニズムを細胞内小器官レベル、分子レベルで明らかにするといった報告はなく、独創的で、非常に意義深い。