Identification of anti-cancer drug resistance related microRNAs and its role in colorectal tumors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09329
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
Nakagawa Yoshihito  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60372108)
Research Collaborator Akao Yukihiro
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords大腸癌 / microRNA / 抗癌剤 / 薬剤耐性 / 5-fluorouracil / drug resistance / colorectal cancer / Warburg effect
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We established four types of 5-FU resistant colon cancer cell line in vitro and in vivo. We then analyzed miRNA expression profile by miRNA array in these 4 cell lines, and identified the drug resistance-related miRNAs. We identified possible miRNAs to be involved in 5-FU resistance by miRNA arrays. We then examined the relationship between miR-31, which was most promising among them, and drug resistance. When we exposed high dose of 5-FU to parent or 5-FU resistant cells, the expression levels of miR-31 were raised higher than those of controls. Notably, the expression levels of miR-31 were positively correlated with the grade of clinical stages of colorectal tumors. The protein expression levels of factor inhibiting hypoxia-inducible factor 1 (FHI-1) were downregulated by transfection of mimic miR-31 into DLD-1 cells. This study provides evidence supporting the association of miR-31 with 5-FU drug resistance and clinical stages of colorectal tumors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
実臨床では投与開始直後は抗癌剤が良く効いていても耐性が出来て効き目が悪くなり副作用ばかりが目立つことはしばしば観察される。
本研究は薬剤耐性にmicroRNAがどのように関与するかを調べた。この研究成果は抗癌剤の効果が期待できるかどうかの予測や、効きが悪くなったときにもう一度効果が出るようにするための臨床応用が期待できる。